Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
AAOMR Search

Program Outline 2016
Share |

  Program Outline for the 67th Annual Session

Scottsdale, Arizona, USA

September 28 - October 1, 2016


 Tuesday, September 27, 2016


5:00 – 9:00 PM

Executive Council Meeting

 

 

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

8:00 – 5:00 PM

Registration

Session 1

 

8:20 – 9:20 AM

Early Bird Case Sharing Session

Expert Panel: Dr. Sharon Brooks, Dr. Lisa Koenig, Dr. Axel Ruprecht

Please bring JPEG files of your interesting cases that you would like to share (limit to 6 screenshots per case, CBCT or 2D radiographs, no more than 2 cases per attendee) on a USB drive and report to the session chair at 8:00 AM.

Session 2

Head and Neck Spaces and Temporal Bone – Dr.RicHarnsberger

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Anatomy of Head and Neck Spaces

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Pathology of Head and Neck Spaces

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Temporal Bone Anatomy

11:00 – 11:30 AM

Temporal Bone Pathology

11:30 – 1:00 PM

Lunch On Your Own

11:30 – 1:00 PM

ABOMR Directors Lunch - OMR Residents’ Lunch& CE Session:

OMR Past, Present and Future: Creating and Nurturing Opportunities

Dr. David Hatcher

Session 3

Skull Base and Craniocervical Junction – Dr. Wendy Smoker

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Skull Base Anatomy

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Skull Base Pathology

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Anatomy of Craniocervical Junction

2:30 – 3:00 PM

Pathology of Craniocervical Junction

3:00 – 3:15 PM

Coffee Break

Session 4

Cervical Spine and Sino-Nasal Cavity – Dr. Todd Stultz

3:15 – 3:45 PM

Anatomy of Cervical Spine

3:45 – 4:15 PM

Pathology of Cervical Spine

4:15 – 4:45 PM

Anatomy of Sino-Nasal Cavity

4:45 – 5:15 PM

Pathology of Sino-Nasal Cavity

5:15 – 6:30 PM

Opening Reception

 

 

Thursday, September 29, 2016

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Breakfast/Commercial Exhibits

Session 5

TMJ and Maxillofacial Abnormalities

8:00 – 8:30 AM

TMJ Anatomy and Imaging Protocol

Dr. David Hatcher

8:30 – 9:00 AM

TMJ Patho-physiology: Clinical and Imaging Correlation

Dr. Joseph Cohen

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Maxillary Lesions in CBCT

Dr. Lisa Koenig

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Mandibular Lesions in CBCT

Dr. Marcel Noujeim

Session 6

CBCT in Assessment of Airway and Soft Tissue Calcifications

10:00 – 10:30 AM

CBCT in Assessment of Airway

Dr. David Hatcher

10:30 – 11:00 AM

CBCT in Assessment of Soft Tissue Calcifications

Dr. Jie Yang

Session 7

Scientific Session One

11:00 – 12:00 PM

Oral Presentations

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch On Your Own

Session 8

CBCT Applications in Orthodontics, Endodontology and Implantology

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Radiology – Clinical Correlations in Orthodontics

Dr. Dawn Pruzansky

1:30 – 2:00 PM

CBCT Imaging in Endodontology

Dr. Uma Nair

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Radiology – Clinical Correlations in Endodontology

Dr. Robert Roda

2:30 – 3:00 PM

CBCT Imaging in Implantology and Imaging Guided Surgery

Dr. Mitra Sadrameli and Dr. Dwayne Karateew

3:00 – 3:15 PM

Coffee Break

Session 9

Scientific Session Two

3:15 – 4:15 PM

Poster Presentation Session

4:15 – 5:30 PM

Poster Competition Judging Session

4:30 – 5:00 PM

Rollins Award Lecture

Saulo Leonardo Sousa Melo

5:00 – 5:30 PM

Charles Morris Award Lecture

Andrew D. Fraser and Hassan M. Khan

5:30 – 7:00 PM

ABOMR Recognition Ceremony

 

 

Friday, September 30, 2016

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Breakfast/Commercial Exhibits

Session 10

 

8:00 – 9:00 AM

H. Cline Fixott Oration “…the end of the Beginning”

William C. Scarfe, BDS, FRACDS, MS

Session 11

 

9:00 – 10:00 AM

S. Julian Gibbs Memorial Oration “Trends and Future Needs in OM Radiology. Where have we been, where are we, and where are we going.”

Dr. Axel Ruprecht, DDS, MScD, FRCD(C), Dip. ABOMR

Session 12

 

10:00 – 12:00 PM

Interactive Image Interpretation Session

Dr. Ernest Lam, DMD, MSc, PhD, FRCD(C)

Session 13

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM

AAOMR Annual Business Meeting and Luncheon

Session 14

New and Other Advanced Imaging Modalities

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) and Dental OCT

Dr. Yasunori Sumi

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Use of CT, MRI and PET in Detection of Head and Neck Cancers

Dr. Kristine Mosier

3:30 – 3:34 PM

Coffee Break

Session 15

Pre-doctoral OMFR Program and NCRP Report

3:45 – 4:45 PM

Pre-doctoral OMFR Education Program: Awareness of OMFR as a Dental Specialty in Pre-doctoral Education-Bridging the Gap Between OMFR Education and Practice

Moderator: Dr. Anita Potluri

Speakers: Dr. Dan Colosi, Dr. Shaza Mardini, Ms. Sydney Schneider and Dr. Aditya Tadinada

4:45 – 5:45 PM

NCRP Report Update

Dr. Alan Lurie

6:00 – 8:30 PM

Annual Reception, Awards and Banquet

8:30 – 11:00 PM

Dance Party

 

 

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Parallel Session

8:00 – 5:00 PM

Basic CBCT Course – Level 1

Click here for separate course program

Session 16

CBCT and Practice Management

8:30 – 9:00 AM

CBCT Artifacts

Dr. Bruno de Azevedo

9:00 – 9:30 AM

CBCT Software and Hardware

Dr. William Moore

9:30 – 10:00 AM

CBCT Quality Assurance

Mr. Bob Pizzutiello

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Teleradiology

Dr. Tom Deahl

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Malpractice Insurance

Ms. Katherine Corcoran

11:00 – 11:30 AM

IAC Accreditation

Dr. Sanjay Mallya

End of Session