Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
AAOMR Search

2015 Annual Session Program Outline
Share |


66th Annual Session of the AAOMR

September 30th - October 3rd, 2015

Indianapolis, IN

Program Outline

Wednesday September 30, 2015

8:00 – 6:30      Congress Registration

12:00-1:30       ABOMR Directors Lunch

2:00 – 6:00       AAOMR Executive Council Meeting  

1:00 – 4:00      Master Class: Image Interpretation

                        Sotirios Tetradis, DDS, PhD, University of California, Los Angeles 

                        Session Chair: Dr. Thomas Deahl

                        Target audience: Oral and Maxillofacial radiology residents

6:30                  Opening Reception

6:45                  Poster competition judging session I

Thursday, October 1st, 2015



700 -5:00 ​          Congress registration

7:00                    Breakfast at Commercial Exhibit

7:00 - 5:00          Commercial Exhibits

7:00 - 8:00          Poster competition judging session II

8:00                    Opening Ceremony

                           Welcoming remarks from the AAOMR President, Dr. Christos Angelopoulos

                           

8:15 - 10:45       Interventional Procedures in OMFR  
                          Kristine Mosier, DMD, Ph.D, Indiana University

10:45-11:00       Coffee break and Exhibit viewing

11:00-12:00       Oral Presentations

 2:00 - 4:00       Scientific Session #1:  Oral Presentations

                          Session Chair: Dr. Sajitha Kalathingal

12- 2:00             Lunch Break

2:00 - 4:00         Scientific Session #2: Poster Presentations

                           2 CE Credits

4:00 - 6:00          ABOMR Recognition Reception

                           Speaker: Don Jon Summerlin, DMD

3:00 - 5:00          Committee Meetings

7:30 - 9:00          Exhibitors Reception

 Friday, October 2nd, 2015

      
​7:00 – 5:00       Congress Registration

 7:00—5:00      Commercial Exhibits

 7:30 – 9:00      Breakfast     

 7:30 - 8:20       H. Cline Fixott Oration (Breakfast lecture)

                         Teaching Radiobiology From an Unconventional Perspective”

                         Dr. John Preece, Professor Emeritus, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

                         Session Chair: Dr. Sonali Rathore    

Parallel Sessions

9:00 – 5:00        Make the Most of Your Cone-Beam CT Unit"

                          Session Chairs: Dr. Christos Angelopoulos and Dr. Allan Farman

8:30- 10:15        "Medical Billing and Reimbursement for Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology"

                           Rose Nierman, Nierman Practice Management, Tequesta, FL

10:15 – 10:30     Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00     William H. Rollins Award Lecture

  "Cone-Beam CT Applications in Clinical Dentistry"  

   Session Chair: Dr. James Geist

11:00 - 12:00       S. Julian Gibbs Memorial Oration

   Dr. John Ludlow, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

   Session Chair: Dr. Erika Benavides  1 CE Credit

12:00 – 1:30        AAOMR Annual Business Meeting and Luncheon

                            Dr. Christos Angelopoulos, presiding

                            Abstracted update on the NCRP report highlights: Dr. Alan Lurie

12:00  - 1:30        OMR Residents' Lunch and Lecture

                            Dr. Shaza Mardini

 1:30 - 3:30          Interactive Image Interpretation Session

                            Dr. Kostas Tsiklakis, University of Athens, Greece

                            Session Chair: Dr. Christos Angelopoulos 

3:30 – 5:00          Educational Session- CE Session #4

                            "Instruction Methods and Technology in Radiology Teaching - Engaging the Millennial Classroom"

  Session Chair: Dr. Anitha Potluri

                           Moderator: Dr. Aditya Tadinada

                           1.  Dr. Aruna Ramesh and Dr. Rumpa Ganguly, Tufts University

                           2.  Dr. Shawneen Gonzalez, Oregon Health and Science University 

                           3.  Dr. Anthea Senior, University of Alberta, Canada

                           4.  Dr. Erika Benavides, University of Michigan


6:00 – 7:00       Reception upstairs in the Revolving Restaurant

7:00 - 8: 30       AAOMR  Annual Banquet

The Eagle's Nest

8:30 -9:30         Dessert and Awards in the Ballroom

8:30-11:00         After-Party

 Saturday, October 3rd, 2015

  

8:00 -9:00        Advisory Breakfast in the "Network" room (Past Presidents by invitation)

Parallel Sessions1

10:30                Break in the Exhibit Hall

9:00 – 3:30       Basic User CBCT Course – Part 1(see separate course program)

9:00 – 12:30     Roundtable: Partnerships in Patient Management

                         Session Chair: Kristine Mosier, DMD, Ph.D - Indiana University

9:00 - 9:30        Common Sononasal Disorders and their Management

                          Dr. Jonathan Ting, MD, Assistant Professor of Otolaryngoglogy and

 Head and Neck Surgery, Indiana University

9:30 - 10:00       Imaging of Sinonasal Disorders and Preoperative Imaging

                          Kristine Mosier, DMD, Ph.D

                          Chief, Head and Neck Imaging

10:00 - 1-:15      Pathology of common sinonasal disorders

                          Don-Jon Summerlin, DMD

                          Indiana University Health Pathology Laboratory

                          Department of Pathology - Indiana University

10:15 - 10:30     Panel Discussion

10:30 - 10:45     Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

10:45 - 11:15     Oral Cavity Cancer

                           Avinash Mantravadi, MD, Assistant Professor of Otlaryngology and

                           Head and Neck Surgery, Indiana University

 11:15 - 11:45     Imaging of Oral Cavity Cancer

                           Kristine Mosier, DMD, Ph.D

  Chief, Head and Neck Imaging

11:45 - 12:15      Pathology of common sinonasal disorders and oral cavity cancer      

                           Don-John Summerlin, DMD, MS

      Indiana University Health Pathology Laboratory

      Department of Pathology           

  Case presentations and panel discussion

 -End of meeting program-