Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
AAOMR Search

Program Outline 2016
Share |

  Program Outline for the 67th Annual Session

(Click on title above for downloadable PDF)

Scottsdale, Arizona, USA

September 28 - October 1, 2016

 


 

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

5:00 – 9:00 PM

Executive Council Meeting

Executive Boardroom

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast/Commercial Exhibits

AZ Ballroom V

8:00 – 5:00 PM

Registration

AZ Ballroom Foyer

Session 1: Early Bird Case Sharing Session
Session Chairs: Trishul Allareddy and Anitha Potluri

AZ Ballroom I-IV

8:20 – 9:20 AM

Expert Panel: Dr. Sharon Brooks, Dr. Lisa Koenig, Dr. Axel Ruprecht

Please bring JPEG files of your interesting cases that you would like to share (limit to 6 screenshots per case, CBCT or 2D radiographs, no more than 2 cases per attendee) on a USB drive and report to the session chair at 8:00 AM.

Session 2: Head and Neck Spaces and Temporal Bone

Session Chairs: Anitha Potluri and Hugo Campos

AZ Ballroom I-IV

9:30 – 10:00 AM

The Normal & Diseased Suprahyoid Neck – Dr. Ric Harnsberger

10:00 – 10:30 AM

The Normal & Diseased Oral Cavity – Dr. Ric Harnsberger

10:30 – 11:00 AM

The temporal bones: Normal Anatomy & Diseases to KnowDr. Ric Harnsberger

11:00 – 11:30 AM

The temporal bones: Normal Anatomy & Diseases to Know – Dr. Ric Harnsberger

11:30 – 1:00 PM

Lunch On Your Own

11:30 – 1:00 PM

ABOMR Directors Lunch

Canyon Room

OMR Residents’ Lunch& CE Session

Session Chairs: Martina Parrone and Saulo Sousa Melo

AZ Ballroom VI-VII

11:30 – 1:00 PM

OMR Past, Present and Future: Creating and Nurturing Opportunities – Dr. David Hatcher

Session 3: Skull Base and Craniocervical Junction

Session Chairs: Mitra Sadrameli and Hugo Campos

AZ Ballroom I-IV

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Skull Base Anatomy – Dr. Wendy Smoker

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Skull Base Pathology – Dr. Wendy Smoker

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Anatomy of Craniocervical Junction – Dr. Wendy Smoker

2:30 – 3:00 PM

Pathology of Craniocervical Junction – Dr. Wendy Smoker

3:00 – 3:15 PM

Coffee Break – Exhibit Hall

AZ Ballroom V

Session 4: Cervical Spine and Sino-Nasal Cavity

Session Chairs: Mitra Sadrameli and Hugo Campos

AZ Ballroom I-IV

3:15 – 3:45 PM

Anatomy of Cervical Spine – Dr. Todd Stultz

3:45 – 4:15 PM

Pathology of Cervical Spine – Dr. Todd Stultz

4:15 – 4:45 PM

Anatomy of Sino-Nasal Cavity – Dr. Todd Stultz

4:45 – 5:15 PM

Pathology of Sino-Nasal Cavity – Dr. Todd Stultz

5:15 – 6:30 PM

Opening Reception

Terrace Court

Thursday, September 29, 2016

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast/Commercial Exhibits

AZ Ballroom V

Session 5: TMJ and Maxillofacial Abnormalities

Session Chairs: Rujuta Katkar and Aditya Tadinada

AZ Ballroom I-IV

8:00 – 8:30 AM

TMJ Anatomy and Imaging Protocol - Dr. David Hatcher

8:30 – 9:00 AM

TMJ Patho-physiology: Clinical and Imaging Correlation - Dr. Joseph Cohen

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Maxillary Lesions in CBCT - Dr. Lisa Koenig

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Mandibular Lesions in CBCT – Dr. Marcel Noujeim

Session 6: CBCT in Assessment of Airway and Soft Tissue Calcifications

Session Chairs:

AZ Ballroom I-IV

10:00 – 10:30 AM

CBCT in Assessment of Airway - Dr. David Hatcher

10:30 – 11:00 AM

CBCT in Assessment of Soft Tissue Calcifications - Dr. Jie Yang

Session 7: Scientific Session One – Oral Presentations

AZ Ballroom I-IV

11:00 – 12:00 PM

Oral Presentations

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch On Your Own

Session 8: CBCT Applications in Orthodontics, Endodontology and Implantology

Session Chairs: Dan Colosi and Saulo Sousa Melo

AZ Ballroom I-IV

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Radiology – Clinical Correlations in Orthodontics - Dr. Dawn Pruzansky

1:30 – 2:00 PM

CBCT Imaging in Endodontology - Dr. Uma Nair

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Radiology – Clinical Correlations in Endodontology - Dr. Robert Roda

2:30 – 3:00 PM

CBCT Imaging in Implantology and Imaging Guided Surgery - Dr. Mitra Sadrameli and Dr. Dwayne Karateew

3:00 – 3:15 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors

AZ Ballroom V

Session 9: Scientific Session Two – Poster Session

AZ Ballroom Foyer

3:15 – 4:15 PM

Poster Presentation Session

4:15 – 5:30 PM

Poster Competition Judging Session

William H. Rollins Award Lecture

Session Chairs: Rujuta Katkar and Hugo Campos

AZ Ballroom I-IV

4:30 – 5:00 PM

Dr. Saulo Leonardo Sousa Melo

Charles Morris Award Lecture

Session Chairs: Rujuta Katkar and Hugo Campos

AZ Ballroom I-IV

5:00 – 5:30 PM

Dr. Andrew D. Fraser and Dr. Hassan M. Khan

5:30 – 7:00 PM

ABOMR Recognition Ceremony

AZ Ballroom VIII

Friday, September 30, 2016

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast/Commercial Exhibits

AZ Ballroom V

Session 10: H. Cline Fixott Oration

Session Chairs: Aditya Tadinada and Trishul Allareddy

AZ Ballroom I-IV

8:00 – 9:00 AM

“…the end of the Beginning” – Dr. William C. Scarfe, BDS, FRACDS, MS

Session 11: S. Julian Gibbs Memorial Oration

Session Chairs: Aditya Tadinada and Trishul Allareddy

AZ Ballroom I-IV

9:00 – 10:00 AM

“Trends and Future Needs in OM Radiology. Where have we been, where are we, and where are we going.” - Dr. Axel Ruprecht, DDS, MScD, FRCD(C), Dip. ABOMR

Session 12: Interactive Image Interpretation Session

Session Chairs: Sajitha Kalathingal and Mohammed Husain

AZ Ballroom I-IV

10:00 – 12:00 PM

Interactive Image Interpretation Session - Dr. Ernest Lam, DMD, MSc, PhD, FRCD(C)

Session 13: Business Meeting and Luncheon

AZ Ballroom VI-VII

12:00 – 1:30 PM

AAOMR Annual Business Meeting and Luncheon

Session 14: New and Other Advanced Imaging Modalities

Session Chairs: Sajitha Kalathingal and Mohammed Husain

AZ Ballroom I-IV

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) and Dental OCT - Dr. Yasunori Sumi

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Use of CT, MRI and PET in Detection of Head and Neck Cancers - Dr. Kristine Mosier

3:30 – 3:45 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors

AZ Ballroom V

Session 15: Pre-doctoral OMFR Program and NCRP Report

Session Chair/Moderator: Dr. Anitha Potluri

AZ Ballroom I-IV

3:45 – 4:45 PM

Pre-doctoral OMFR Education Program: Awareness of OMFR as a Dental Specialty in Pre-doctoral Education-Bridging the Gap Between OMFR Education and Practice - Dr. Dan Colosi, Dr. Shaza Mardini, Ms. Sydney Schneider and Dr. Aditya Tadinada

4:45 – 5:45 PM

NCRP Report Update - Dr. Alan Lurie

6:00 – 8:30 PM

Annual Reception, Awards and Banquet

AZ Ballroom

8:30 – 11:00 PM

Dance Party

S Foyer/Desert Garden

Saturday, October 1, 2016

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

AZ Ballroom Foyer

Session 16: CBCT and Practice Management

Session Chairs: Vijay Parashar and Mohammed Husain

AZ Ballroom I-IV

8:30 – 9:00 AM

CBCT Artifacts - Dr. Bruno de Azevedo

9:00 – 9:30 AM

CBCT Software and Hardware - Dr. William Moore

9:30 – 10:00 AM

CBCT Quality Assurance - Mr. Bob Pizzutiello

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Teleradiology - Dr. Tom Deahl

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Malpractice Insurance - Ms. Katherine Corcoran

11:00 – 11:30 AM

IAC Accreditation - Dr. Sanjay Mallya

End of Session

 

Parallel Session: Basic CBCT Course – Level 1

Session Chair: Dr. Christos Angelopoulus

AZ Ballroom VIII

8:00 – 5:00 PM

Basic CBCT Course – Level 1

Click here for separate course program

8:00 – 8:50 AM

CBCT Basic Principles - Dr. Heidi Kohltfarber

8:50 – 9:40 AM

Radiation Safety - Dr. Jeffery B. Price

9:40 – 9:55 AM

Break

9:55 – 10:45 AM

Guidelines/Technique Selection - Dr. Sharon Brooks

10:45 – 11:35 AM

Anatomy – Dr. Christos Angelopoulos

11:35 AM – 12:45 PM

Lunch On Your Own

12:45 – 1:35 PM

Principles of Interpretation & Review of Cases - Dr. Jeffery B. Price

1:35 – 2:25 PM

Incidental Findings - Dr. Christos Angelopoulos

2:25 – 2:40 PM

Break

2:40 – 3:30 PM

Reporting & Legal/Ethical Methods – Dr. Dale A. Miles

3:30 – 4:20 PM

Quality Assurance - Dr. Sharon Brooks

4:20 – 5:00 PM

Q&A – All Speakers